2019 Grand Rapids Winning Quilts

26

Best of Show – ETERNAL BEAUTY

Sherry Reynolds
Laramie, WY

Best Wall Quilt – LITTLE ARTISTS

Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama
Azumino, Nagano, Japan

Best Traditional Design – FLOWER FESTIVAL

Sachiko Chiba
Morioka, Iwate, Japan

Best Original Design – MARIE’S TREASURE

Marilyn Badger
St. George, UT

Best Hand Workmanship – PARADISE OF FLOWERS AND FOUNTAINS

Naomi Otomo
Toda, Saitama, Japan

Best Stationary Machine Workmanship – ABC FRIPPERY

Janet Stone
Overland Park, KS

Best Movable Machine Workmanship – DIAMOND EFFERVESCENCE

Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick
Brookings, OR

Large Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – 1st Place

LADIES OF THE SEA

Shirley Tchou
Pepper Pike, OH

Large Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – 2nd Place

MY AMERICAN TRAVELS ALBUM

Carla Gentry
Post Falls, ID

Large Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – 3rd Place

RIGHT TO THE POINT

Patty Girvan
St. Augustine, FL

Large Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – Honorable Mention

WINDMILLS OF YOUR MIND

Mary Bauer
Crestwood, KY

Large Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – 1st Place

MY SECRET GARDEN

Margaret Solomon Gunn
Gorham, ME

Large Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – 2nd Place

SPOT ON!

Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison
New Lenox, IL

Large Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – 3rd Place

MAGNIFICENT MILLIE

Mary Olson
Aumsville, OR

Large Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – Honorable Mention

WHIMSICAL WONDERS

C. Roseberry
Valrico, FL

Hand Quilted Quilts – 1st Place

BLUE BIRD OF THE HAPPINESS

Mie Totsu, Nagano
Nagano, Japan

Hand Quilted Quilts – 2nd Place

ESPALIER

Joann Webb
Grain Valley, MO

Hand Quilted Quilts – 3rd Place

ALWAYS AND FOREVER

Barb Broshous
Monument, CO

Hand Quilted Quilts – Honorable Mention

WHEN EVERYONE’S HEART BLOOMS

Masako Sanada, Minamiboso
Chiba, Japan

Wall Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – 1st Place

BLUE ANEMONE

Andrea Brokenshire
Round Rock, TX

Wall Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – 2nd Place

PLEASED TO MEET YOU…HOPE YOU GUESS MY NAME

Barbara Virtue
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Wall Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – 3rd Place

FEATHERS AND FROST

Joanne Baeth
Bonanza, OR

Wall Quilts: Stationary Machine Quilted – Honorable Mention

MIDNIGHT FANTASY #10

Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
Port Townsend, WA

Wall Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – 1st Place

PERSISTENCE

Margaret Solomon Gunn
Gorham, ME

Wall Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – 2nd Place

ABBEY’S FLOWER GARDEN

Ceidys Butterworth
Frisco, TX

Wall Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – 3rd Place

HEART OF GOLD

Amy Allen
Hōnaunau, HI

Wall Quilts: Movable Machine Quilted – Honorable Mention

SPRING BOUQUET

Gordon Vogt
Louisville, KY

Wall Quilts: Modern – 1st Place

AT THE JUNCTION

Marla Varner
Sequim, WA

Wall Quilts: Modern – 2nd Place

THE MODERN DRUNK

Jodi Robinson
Enon Valley, PA

Wall Quilts: Modern – 3rd Place

LIVING CORAL/DYING CORAL

Mary Menzer
Virginia Beach, VA

Wall Quilts: Modern – Honorable Mention

ELECTRIC ELLIPSES #5

Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
Port Townsend, WA

The Ultimate Guild Challenge – 1st Place

POP IT UP

Appleseed Quilters Guild
Fort Wayne, IN

The Ultimate Guild Challenge – 2nd Place

SPIRALS

Journeys Thru Art
Port St. Lucie, FL

The Ultimate Guild Challenge – 3rd Place

IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN

Flying Geese Quilters Guild
Irvine, CA

The Ultimate Guild Challenge – Honorable Mention

BEYOND THE GARDEN GATE

West Central Ohio Quilters Guild
Lima, OH

Viewers’ Choice – ACADIA’S OWN: COBBLESTONE BRIDGE

Barbara Binotto
Island Falls, ME

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related Posts

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Jean Stocks

I recently visited the Festival of Quilts in the UK, where I live, and there was some stunning work on show but these winning quilts from Grand Rapids just leave me speechless.
What an amazing display of work.
Well done everyone!